Visa Information

Visa for Foreign Nationals

• Foreign national is required to apply and obtain visa in advance at the Myanmar Foreign Missions before entering the country. Information on All types of Visas and Visa on Arrival
• Foreign national who apply for visa must possess a valid national passport or Travel Document valid for travel to Myanmar. The validity of passport and Travel Document shall be at least six months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
• Children over seven years of age require a separate visa even if traveling on their parents' passports.
• Visa Application Forms are obtainable at the Embassy's visa section free of charge.

*Kindly check Visa Hours, (Kuwait's Time) and Official Holidays before you contact and come to Embassy.

Visa Policy (English)                                       Terms & Conditions Required for Visa Application

Visa Policy (Myanmar)

VISA FREE for MYANMAR

How to take Photo for Visa Application

 Types of Myanmar Visa, Fees and Duration (It is affected from 1st December 2016)

 *Children over seven years of age require a separate visa even if travelling on their parents' passports.

Gratis Diplomatic / Official Courtesy  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

Only Diplomatic Passport holders, UN Passport holders, Official Passport holders and Experts Consult to Myanmar Government. 

Documents Required for Official Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • The order of assignment to Myanmar as a diplomat/ member of United Nations Agencies.
  • Approval letter from concerned Ministry in Myanmar
  • List of duty assignment by the Ministry concerned.
  • Other supporting documents

* People who want to get the (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) for Official Visa need to provide recommendation letter with reasons from concerned Ministry in Myanmar.

 Official Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

Ordinary Passport holder contract for consultant to Myanmar Government, contract with UN Organization and INGO registered in Myanmar.

Documents Required for Official Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)
  • Recommendation letter from focal Ministry
  • Letter of Invitation by concerned Ministry / Organization
  • Payment of KWD-15/- ( KWD-15 Only) (Cash)

* People who want to get the (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) for Official Visa need to provide recommendation letter with reasons from concerned Ministry in Myanmar.

Tourist Visa   (Download Visa Form pdf.)

Documents Required for Tourist Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • One (1) completed “Tourist Visa Application form” with two photos ( 34 mm x 45 mm ).The photo should be with white background
  • Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.
  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from / to Myanmar and round trip Air Ticket.
  • The tourist visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days and is not extendable.
  • Payment of KWD-14/- (KWD-14/- only) (cash).

 Business Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

Persons travelling to Myanmar for business purpose and other different purpose should apply Entry Visa/ Business Visa. Following types of Entry Visa/ Business Visa service is provided by the Myanmar Embassy:

  • Business Visa (Single Entry) -Valid for (3) months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to 70 days from date of arrival. It can be extended.
  • Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) -Validity varies from minimum (3) months, (6) months to maximum (1) year from date of issue.
  • Multiple Journey Entry Visa is considered case by case basis.
  • Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.

 Documents Required for Business Visa :

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • One (1) completed “Business Visa Application form” with two photos (34 mm x 45 mm). The photo should be with white background
  • Invitation/sponsorship letter from Myanmar side, its company registration letter and the letter from the company in Kuwait side.
  • Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.
  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from / to Myanmar.
  • The business visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days (10 weeks).
  • Payment of KWD-15/- (KWD-15/- only) (cash).
  • For Business Visa (Single Entry), the sponsorship letter should be stating the purpose of entry to Myanmar from the respective company registered in Kuwait.
  • For Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa / 3-months / 6-months / 1-year),
  • The applicants need to obtain Business Single VISA issued in Kuwait and visit Myanmar for Business purpose at least (1) time, are able to apply 3 (or) 6 months MJEV and can apply ONE Year MJEV after that. The sponsorship letter stating the business profile in brief of the respective company registered in Kuwait as well as business activities with counterpart company in Myanmar. Copies of previous EV (B) Visa Stickers.
  • Payment of MJEV (B) 3-months. KWD-62/- (KWD-62/- only) (Cash)
  • Payment of MJEV (B) 6-months. KWD-122/- (KWD-122/- only) (Cash)
  • Payment of MJEV (B) 1-year. KWD-184/- (KWD-184/- only) (Cash)

 Employment Visa   (Download Visa Form pdf.)

 Documents Required for Employment Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Certificates of employment as recommended by the Ministry concerned e.g. Ministry of construction/ Ministry of Hotel & Tourism/ Ministry of Communication & Information Technology/ Oil Exploration/ Fishery/ Soccer player.
  • Labour Registration Certificates issued by the concerned Ministry in MYANMAR.
  • Receipts certifying payment of taxes imposed.
  • The employment visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days (10 weeks).
  • Payment of KWD-15/- (KWD-15/- only) (Cash)

Social Visa   (Download Visa Form pdf.)           (Download CV Form pdf.)

Ex-Myanmar citizen, a spouse (a foreigner who married either with Myanmar citizen or with Ex-Myanmar citizen) and their children must apply for a social visit visa.

Documents Required for Social Visa :

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • One (1) completed “Social Entry Visa Form  ” with two photos (34 mm x 45 mm). The photo should be with white background.
  • One completed “ Social Visa C.V Form ” (attached to the application form).
  • Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.
  • Copy of Itinerary (or) airline ticket showing round trip transportation to / from Myanmar.
  • The social visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days (10 weeks) and is extendable in Myanmar only.
  • Payment of KWD-15/- (KWD-15/- only) (cash).

 လူမႈေရးျပည္၀င္ခြင့္ဗီဇာေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမ်ားအတြက္လိုအပ္ခ်က္မ်ား

  ( Social Entry Visa Form - pdf , Social Visa C.V Form )

၁။

ႏိုင္ငံကူးလက္မွတ္စာအုပ္သည္ (၆) လ သက္တမ္းက်န္ရွိေနရမည္ျဖစ္ၿပီး ဗီဇာစတစ္ကာ ထုတ္ေပးႏိုင္ေရးအတြက္ စာမ်က္ႏွာအလြတ္ (၂) ရြက္ က်န္ရွိေနရန္လိုအပ္ပါသည္။

၂။

Social Visa Application (ကိုယ္ေရးရာဇ၀င္ပံုစံပူးတြဲလ်က္ႏွင့္အတူ) ေလွ်ာက္လႊာအား ျပည့္စံုစြာ ျဖည့္စြက္တင္ျပရပါမည္။

တစ္ႏွစ္အတြင္း ျမန္မာႏိုင္ငံသုိ႕သြားေရာက္ထားသူျဖစ္ပါက ကိုယ္ေရးအက်ဥ္းပူးတြဲတင္ရန္မလိုအပ္ပါ။ တစ္ႏွစ္ေက်ာ္လြန္ပါက ျပန္လည္ ျဖည့္စြက္ရပါမည္၊၊

၃။

(၃.၅ မမ x ၄.၅ မမ) အရြယ္ Color ဓါတ္ပံု (၂) ပံု ပူးတြဲတင္ျပရပါမည္။ ဓါတ္ပံုေနာက္ခံသည္ အျဖဴေရာင္ျဖစ္ရပါမည္။

၄။

ေလွ်ာက္လႊာတြင္ ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမွ ကိုယ္တုိင္လက္မွတ္ေရးထိုးရန္ လိုအပ္ပါသည္။

(ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမွမဟုတ္ဘဲ အျခားတစ္စံုတစ္ေယာက္မွ လက္မွတ္ေရးထိုးသည္ကို စိစစ္ေတြ႕ရွိရပါက ဗီဇာထုတ္ေပးမည္ မဟုတ္ပါ။)

၅။

ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံသို႔ သြားေရာက္မည့္ အသြား/အျပန္ ေလယာဥ္ခရီးစဥ္အား ပူးတြဲ တင္ျပရပါမည္။

၆။

လူမႈေရးဗီဇာသည္ ဗီဇာထုတ္ေပးသည့္ေန႔မွ (၃)လအထိ သက္တမ္းရွိၿပီး ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံအတြင္းတြင္ (၇၀) ရက္ ေနထိုင္ခြင့္ ရွိပါသည္။ ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံအတြင္း ထပ္မံေနထုိင္လိုပါက သက္တမ္းတိုးျမွင့္ႏိုင္ပါသည္။

Multiple Social Visa

 The applicants need to obtain Social Visa Single issued in Kuwait and visit Myanmar for Social purpose at least (1) time, are able to apply 3 (or) 6 months MJEV and can apply ONE Year MJEV after that.

  • Payment of MJEV (S) 3-months. KWD-46/- (KWD-46/- only) (Cash)
  • Payment of MJEV (S) 6-months. KWD-92/- (KWD-92/- only) (Cash)
  • Payment of MJEV (S) 1-year. KWD-138/- (KWD-138/- only) (Cash)

 Religious Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

 Documents Required for Religious Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Application for visa to be submitted together with a letter of recommendation from the Ministry of Religious Affairs.
  • In the event of application for meditation:

(a) Recommendation by the Ministry of Religious Affairs certifying that the meditation center is recognized by the ministry

(b) Recommendation by the in-charge of the meditation center

(c) Undertaking not to do any job expect meditation

(d) Return air ticket

The religious visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days (10 weeks).

Payment of KWD-15/- (KWD-15/- only) (Cash)

Multiple Religious Visa

  • The applicants need to obtain Religious Visa Single issued in Kuwait and visit Myanmar for Religious purpose at least (1) time, are able to apply 3 (or) 6 months MJEV and can apply ONE Year MJEV after that.
  • Payment of MJEV (R) 3-months. KWD-46/- (KWD-46/- only) (Cash)
  • Payment of MJEV (R) 6-months. KWD-92/- (KWD-92/- only) (Cash)
  • Payment of MJEV (R) 1-year. KWD-138/- (KWD-138/- only) (Cash)

Education Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

The person invited by Ministry of Education (Myanmar) for lecturing and the person who want to go for studying in Myanmar  

Documents Required for Education Visa:

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Recommendation letter from respective University or University of Foreign Languages in the event of schooling. (for Studying)
  • Recommendation letter from the respective schools in the event of lecturing at the school under the Ministry of Education. (for Lecturing)
  • The education visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • Payment of KWD-15/- (KWD-15/- only) (Cash)

 Journalist Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

Only Official Passport holders and people who want to go for working with the UN Organization, Ministry and Non-Governmental Organization, registered in Myanmar.

 Documents Required for Journalist Visa:

 Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Recommendation letter from local media
  • Documents certifying that the employing media is recognized by the Ministry of Information (or) Ministry of Home Affairs in Myanmar.
  • Recommendation letter from the concerned Ministry in Myanmar to certify the attending of local event in Myanmar.
  • The journalist visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days (4 weeks).
  • Payment of KWD-14/- ( KWD-14/- only) (Cash)

 Crew Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

 Only ordinary passport holders and official passport holders are eligible to apply the crew visa.

 Documents Required for Crew Visa:

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Only entry visa for those working as crew members;

          (a) Invitation Letter by a local air line/ recommendation for employment as current crew member.

          (b) Permission/ recommendation by the Ministry concerned recognizing the airline.

  • Only entry visa for Crew on board a special flight;
  • (a) Recommendation by the country concerned to certify that the special aircraft is used for the official visit by the hand of state.
  • (b) Landing permission by the Ministry concerned and application by sponsored company for the crew and personal undertaking in the event a special aircrafts owned by private individuals.
  • The crew visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • Payment of KWD-15/- (KWD-15/- only) (Cash)

 Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

Only ordinary, official and diplomatic passport holders are eligible to apply the workshop/ seminar/ meeting/ research visa.

Documents Required for Workshop/Seminar/Meeting/Research Visa:

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)
  • In the event of application for attending Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting Visa;

            (a) Mention exact dates of events

            (b) Direct invitation by the Ministry and undertaking to abide by visa rules with FAPC permission.

  • In the event of application for Research Visa;

          (a) Direct invitation by the Ministry mentioning the duration of stay

          (b) FAPC permission.

  • The workshop/seminar/meeting/research visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days (4 weeks).
  • Payment of KWD-14/- (KWD-14/- only) (Cash)

Transit Visa  (Download Visa Form pdf.)

 Documents Required for Transit Visa:

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Passport must have at least 2 blank pages for Visa Sticker and Stamp
  • 2 recent photo (34 mm x 45 mm) with white background
  • Copy of Air ticket for a journey that will proceed forward not be retrospective
  • The transit visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue.It is valid for a stay of up to 24 hours only.
  • Payment of KWD-7/- (KWD-7/- only) (Cash)

*Application Forms are obtainable at the visa counter free of charge. Forms can also be downloaded from our website.

 EMBASSY ADDRESS : Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar

Villa#35, Street 203, Block 2, Salaam Area,
South Surra, State of Kuwait.
OFFICE: Tel: (965) 25240736, Fax:(965) 2524 0749
E-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Visa application forms can be submitted from 9:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. (Sunday to Thursday).
Visa processing may take 3-4 working days.

Visa Application Forms

TOURIST Visa Form

ENTRY Visa Form        SOCIAL Visa Form

BUSINESS Visa Form Download Visa Forms (pdf)
You are here: Home visas